Scoil: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Ballyclerahan, Co. Tipperary
James Bates

1. See also pages 16, 21 and 29.
    In Springmount are the remains of an old Castle called Manlloghnooney. A great artificer or silver smith lived there long ago. He used to work for a lady near Killarney. He went there every day and returned at night and [?] his anvil before him.
    In Donoughmore, to the East of the village of Clerihan, are the ruins of an old church occupied by monks. The abbot used to live in a secret apartment [?] the church, and could not be found by Cromwell, though searched for. The [?[ over the door going in is beautifully done. Abandoned after Cromwell's time. A cat with 1 tails was carved in the stone over the door, but was stolen by a carman from Cashel.
    Maginstown Abbey, in Maginstown, a townsland about 1 mile outside the village to the north west side, still is to be seen, in ruins. Monks lived there, but nothing known about them.
    There is a place called Coole Abbey situated between Clerihan and The Knocklofty, Clonmel inhabited by a man named Fitzgerald. A man was buried there one time and when his people came home after the funeral they found him sitting at the fire before them. Since then no one else has been buried there.
        1. buildings
    William Ahearne