School: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Baile Uí Chléireacháin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
James Bates

1. A story is told of an old man named Bates in the parish of Clerihan who used to put a pebble in a box for every Mass he heard. After 20 years he opened the box and found only 6 showing that during that time, he had only heard 6 Masses properly. Long ago, when the priest was giving a sermon at Mass, people used to ask him questions. In a field, in Orchardstown in parish of Clerihan, a bell is sometimes heard ringing. Mass used to be heard in that field during the Penal days and a bell or horn used to be sounded to bring the people to Mass.
    No account of religious people in the locality by the old people. But they speak of Lady Butler, commonly called Lady 'Veagh, who used to live in Kilcash, situated about 10 miles to the south of the village. She was noted for being very religious, and a great Saint. The birds used to land on her head and hands. At the present time, there is a Protestant Person in Newchapel named Rev. Canon Smyth M.A. whom birds came and perch on, his hands and head.
    At the time of Fr. Cooney P.P. of Clerihan 1858 to 1876, a curate was in the parish with whom he did not agree. The clerk at the time was a woman named Jude Fleming. The P.P. got her to steal the chalice one Sunday morning so that the curate could not say Mass. When he came he had no chalice, so could not celebrate Mass and said The Rosary instead. This woman was pregnant at the time and a short time afterwards gave birth to a girl child.
    William Ahearne
    Farmer