School: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Ballyclerahan, Co. Tipperary
James Bates

1. Travelling Folk (called Tinkers call to the houses in the locality still. They belong to the family or tribe of the McCarty Mons. They claim direct descent from this clan who lived in South Tipperary long ago. They are buried in the Rock of Cashel which was also the burial place of the McCarty clan. Those folk have been travelling from one place to another in the area for years and are miserably poor. Some of them are tinsmiths and others deal in asses.
    They sell tin gallons, quarts and pints which they make themselves, and farmers generally buy these from them. These tinkers are not welcome in the area, as they cause annoyance neither are they kept now-a-days in the bawns for the night, which used to be done some time ago. They generally stay around for a week or as a camp in the old houses and under their carts at the side of some bye-road. They take whatever they can get from the people and as food or clothes.
    They travel both on foot and in asses' cars generally in families. They always make their appearance either before or after the monthly fair of Clanmel.
    Another band that come to the locality are the [?] who hail from the Co. Kilkenny. They are fairly well to-do, an they deal in horses and ponies.
    Over 50 or 60 years ago an old pedlar woman who used to visit the district was called "Catherine the Basket."
    Gypsies also visit the district, selling wicker work and telling fortunes.
      1. people by social grouping