School: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Ballyclerahan, Co. Tipperary
James Bates

1. Care of the Feet.
    In former times people did not begin to wear boots until 16 to 24 yrs of age. When new boots were bought, they were thrown into a pond to harden them.
    The Farrells of Ballygammane, near Clonmel near were boots. When feet were washed, the feet water was thrown out the door. Children still go barefoot to school during the summer months but not as many as formerly.
    Twenty or thirty years ago there were 3 shoes makers in the village. The last shoemaker as named "Spootra". The boots were made by hand and the upper sown on to the sole by a machine. There is no shoemaker now in the locality but several cobblers, who mend boots. The trade died out as the [?] made boots were too expensive. All boots worn now are bought in the shops.
    Clogs worn about 70 yrs. ago. The shape of the foot was cut out from trees. None worn now.
    There is a place called Calash[?] a leather, situated on [?], Ballydoyle, Rosegreen. Probably leather tanned there formerly.
    Untanned hide was worn over 80 yrs ago. None now. Old saying: - "There is nothing like leather". "He has a hide on him so thick as leather" is a remark passed to a very ignorant person.
    A cure for sore feet is to wash them in a mixture of salt and water, also to walk in the dew, barefoot, on May morning.
    William Ahearne
    Farmer