School: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Ballyclerahan, Co. Tipperary
James Bates

1. All the houses in olden times were thatched with straw either wheaten or oaten and rushes got from the bogs. the walls were made of yellow clay mixed with chopped straw. This was kept continually walled whilst building and the cut to the required thickness. All the old houses had a "Settlebed" in the kitchen. Used as a seat during the day and then pulled out and made into a bed for the night. They are still used and are to be seen in some of the local houses. The fire place was generally at the gable end wall or in the centre wall. About 35 years ago, there was a house built against the ditch at Burkes of the Hill, Clerihan, which had no chimney. The fire used to be in the centre of the floor and the smoke escaped through a hole in the roof. Inhabited by a family named Slattery. Their descendants are still alive named Donnells of Darcy's Cross. The chimneys were made of wattles or sallies covered over with clay called "switch chimneys".
    After the night of the "Big Wind" most of the houses were knocked down, so people had to build their houses of mud as quickly as possible.
    Many of these houses had no glass windows. These were made of sheep skin.
    The old floors were made of yellow clay. After a new floor being put down, a dance was held for the purpose of binding the clay.
    William Ahearne
    Farmer