School: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Ballyclerahan, Co. Tipperary
James Bates

1. The Parish of Mora, was the first point of Lismore Diocese, touched by St. Patrick on his way south from Cashel. This parish and Donoughmore - another place visited by the Apostle - are the premier Patrician parishes in Lismore Diocese, absurdly called "Waterford" Diocese. But as Christian locations they are junior to Ardmore, St Declan's location. This seems to be the reason that Mora and Donoughmore are prebends in the Diocese of Lismore. On this journey, southward, St. Patrick seems to have been fulfilling the terms of his commission as Evangelist to "the Irish believing in Christ," and as there was a Christian Community at Ardmore, similar associations must have existed at Mora and Donoughmore.
    The Breviary Legend shows that St. Declan was converted by a pre-Patrician missionary and there is no reason to doubt that such missionaries were operating north of the Suir. Traditions of these early Christian societies have been lost because to escape persecution they were secretive.
    There are indications that Lisronagh was, in Patrician times, a stronghold of Paganism. The road from the north by Donoughmore was the old Clonmel-Cashel road, and the Patrician itinerary from Cashel to Mora, from Mora to Donoughmore and thence to Patrickswell shows
    James Bates
    Teacher