School: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Ballyclerahan, Co. Tipperary
James Bates

1. Patron St. is the Archangel Michael to whom the old church at Ballyclerihan and the present church are dedicated. Being an archangel nothing is known in connection with him.
    In Coleman, Clerihan are the remains of an old church dedicated to St. Coleman. Destroyed at the time of the Reformation. On the Decoy, (?) situated on the lands of Gerald Walsh, are the remains of an old church to be seen still, but no account of how it came there or its name is known.
    A great many named Michael are in the parish called after the Patron St.
    No work is done on Michaelmas Day Sept. 29th in the parish, Observed as a holiday by the people, and a high mass was celebrated in the parish church on that day and a special sermon preached on the Archangel. It is considered very unlucky to do any work on that day, as misfortune follows the people who do it.
    William Ahearne
    Farmer