Scoil: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Baile Uí Chléireacháin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
James Bates

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) Candles were made in the district in the olden times. Piece of cotton dipped into melted tallow and allowed to dry. Then dipped again & again until the required thickness was got. Also made in mould. The wick placed in the mould and Beeswax spilled around it in the mould. These candles were used at Mass.
    (2) Baskets made by a blind piper named Billy Wash who lived in the centre of the village.
    (3) Gates, ploughs, fire-cranes were made in the local forge by smith named Perkins. Wheels also bound.
    (4) Thatching was done by a name Paddy Power. The straw was put up in bundles and secured by means of scallops. Put up in streaks, one after the other. Tools used were a thatching knife, mallet, small rake & shears.
    (5) Oak barrels and wheels were made in the village by a family named Alywards. (still there).
    (6) Nails were made by a family named Craddock, living opposite the church in the village. 2 small anvils were used and the bellows had 2 handles as that the two could keep working together.
    (7) On every farm in the locality, the remain of a lime kiln are to be found. Every farmer burned lime for the wheat which he grew required a great deal. Here is no lime burned now in the district.
    (8) There is a place called Clash - a - leathar situated on O'Neill's farm in Ballydoyle, Rosegreen. Probably leather was tanned there.
    William Ahearne
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)