School: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Baile Uí Chléireacháin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
James Bates

1. 45. St. Patrick when passing Clerihan drank water from a well on the side of the road and blessed the well. This well is now enclosed + a pump erected; it is situated at the north side of the village about 300 yards out on the main road between Clerihan + Cashel. He was journeying from Cashel to Marliafield, Clonmel where there is a well called St. Patrick's Well + little church where he used to celebrate Mass. The well outside the village is called "Tobar a Bóthair".
    About 3 miles from the village at the south side of the village, on the main road between Clerihan + Clonmel, is situated an old tree called the "Mile Tree". It is supposed to be there since the time of Columbkille. The saint prophesied that when it fell it would kill a man + a horse. This legend is believed by all people in the locality.
    James Bates
    Teacher