Scoil: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Baile Uí Chléireacháin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
James Bates

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) John Guiry, Moorstown, Coleman and Pat. Hanly, Ballynattin, Clerihan were champion footballers belonging to the "Moyle Rangers". The matches at that time were across county generally along the banks of the River Moyle to the fort of [?].
    (2) A man named Boyle of Hussystown, Ballingeary, Poulmucka was able to pull a horse load of potatoes from the field to the haggart, a distance of one and a 1/2 mile.
    (3) John Doherty, Springmount, had an uncle called "Wild Doherty". lived at the "cross of the sweep". This "Wild Doherty" used to follow Bianconi's coaches from Clonmel to Dublin and back running behind after four horses trotting.
    (4) David Walsh who lived in Ballyveelish, Clerihan was a farmer with 2 sons named David and John. He wanted to divide the place between them, as arranged, as they were 2 very strong men, that the one who was able to put out the other by strength from the barn, without injuring him, was to be the owner and could stay. The other had to leave. David won.
    (5) One day as John Walsh was drawing turf from the Bog of Allen he heard about a man named Sherhan having jumped a road and two fences at Mocklers Hill. Cashel. He went to see the place, tied his horse, and jumped the road and 2 fences as well.
    (6) A noted named Mrs. Shifton, used come and teach dancing at Giantsgrave, Clonmel, whilst her son used play the violin.
    William Ahearne
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)