Scoil: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Baile Uí Chléireacháin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
James Bates

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a conspicuous Long Stone of Giant's Grave Clonmel. It has one incised and one raised cross. It seems to have been the custom to inscribe Pagan Stone Age monuments with crosses to divert the people from the worship of pillar stones. I presume pillar stones to be of the period preceding the Bronze Age. There is a romantic yarn afloat that the Long Stone of Giants Grave was brought from Ulster to mark the graves of some of Hugh O'Neills' cavalry, who fell in the Cromwellian War. Besides other reasons to the contrary there is the convincing one, that if this stone is not an ancient monument, belonging to the site, the place would not be called "Giants Grave".
    The Mote of Tullamaine, north of Clerihan paish, is one of the great earthworks of Ireland. It was originally a Bronze Age burial mound, but utilized by the de Burghs as a mote. (Norman fort). Like the smaller works at Lisronagh it was called Rauhana Chorartha/ The mote of Castletowngeoghan in Co. Westmeath is similar but rather smaller. The Bronze Age earthworks, near Boyle, Co. Roscommon are also similar and the motes of Ardmayle & Cloncurry, Co. Kildare have affinities. These sepulchral mounds were used by the Normans as motes.
    James Bates
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)