Scoil: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Baile Uí Chléireacháin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
James Bates

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From the Cross of Clerihan village, 4 roads run, namely the CLONMEL ROAD leading to Clonmel, the CASHEL ROAD leading to Cashel, the CAHIR ROAD leading to Cahir, and the NEW LINE leading to Newchapel and Barne. Not known when made.
    From Mrs. Burke's cottage on the hill outside the village on the Cashel road, a boreen leads to Donoughmore Church, called BOHEREEN GLAS or the "Little Green Road." From Darcy's Cross to Mary (?) Hackett's Cross is called the NEW LINE. From the Old Church of Clerihan to Springmount is a road called BOHER-na-COBBLIDY, the road of the cobble-stones or colcannon.
    BOHER-NOONSHEE road by Orchardstown and Market Hill to Fethard.
    BOHERNARODA, also situated in Orchardstown
    Boherbee, road near Springmount (yellow-road)
    BOHER-na-BRADAN, called because it crosses over Lough-na-Bradán in Orchardstown, meaning the Lock of the salmon.
    These roads run through streams and are crossed by fords or stepping stones.
    BRIAN BORU'S ROAD, comes on by Powerstown Old Church, out at Sheehan's Bohereen, then by Lawberstow (?) bohereen near the Mile (?) and out at JIm Rourke's near Barne. So called because Brian Boru got it made.
    In '47 or 48 Darling Hill, situated on the Clonmel Road about a mile outside the village, was cut to relieve destitution during the Famine. New Lines also cut at this time.
    It was a custom in olden times, wherever an accident occurred in a road to throw a stone on the place as you passed by. Discontinued now-a-days.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    William Ahearne