Scoil: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Baile Uí Chléireacháin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
James Bates

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 3 Forges in the parish. Smyths - Michael Perkins, Patrick Lafford, and James Smyth. These people's forefathers have been smyths for over 100 yrs. Situated beside the road. Roofs slated, timber windows. One fireplace in each, raised up from the floor. Bellows made of leather and iron. Not made locally. Implements - hammers, rasps, anvils, tongs, sledges, punches, shovels, knives, vices. Houses, mules, ponies, jennets and asses shod. Only farm implements made are socks of ploughs, pins for harrows and rakes, mostly repairs to farm implements. Wheels are bound in the open. Fire lit in the forge yard.
    Forge water is a cure for warts. If the sparks fly towards a person, it is said that money is coming to him. The 3rd generation of blacksmiths can cure rickets in children. The child is put on the anvil "Innnin Ceartán" and after that it gets cured. William Reidy, blacksmith, aged 75 years living in Moorestown, Cahir has this privilege still and his father before him had the same named Michael Reidy.
    Ruins of forges at Ballinlough, Coleman and Giantsgrave, Clonmel. Smiths named Smyth occupied the former and Keating's the latter. These latter used to have 3 fires working and 3 smiths engaged in shoeing, making ploughs and binding wheels. "Logs" (?) are used in the binding of wheels. Long ago these forges were the centre of story telling. The people used to be there all day, waiting for repairs to be done to their ploughs, during the Russian War, when tillage was in vogue, and whiled away the time by story-telling.
    William Ahearne
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)