Scoil: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Baile Uí Chléireacháin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
James Bates

Ar an leathanach seo

1. List of farm animals in locality - Cows, calves,horse, sheep, pigs, goats, asses, ponies, jennets. Fowl - hens, chickens ducks, geese, turkeys, guinea hens & bantams.
    The cows are named according to their colour or by the name of the person brought from such as "Murphy", "Dwyer", "Tobin" &c.
    When driving cows (How, How) calves called for feed "Suck, Suck". The cowhouses contain a row of Wooden Bales, into which the cows put their heads and are then closed by means of an iron hasp. Another way is by wooden posts with an iron chain, which is fastened round the cow's head. Those are made in the local forge. Both are called "Bales".
    Whilst milking the milker sits on a low stool & sings.
    When finished the sign of the cross is made with the milk on the hip of the cow. A blessed candle is lit and put under the udder of a cow and hair singed off as a cure for "blast".
    Horses are tied in their stalls by means of a head-collar, cord or rope, or a halter. Horses are called thus "Phew, Phew". Pigs - "boc, boc, boc", Goats - "nanny, nanny, nanny".
    Hens - "Tuk, Tuk", Ducks, Fenny Fenny Fenny. Turkeys - "Bee, Bee, Bee". Cow - "Poohy, Poohy". Sheep - "Ma, Ma", Goat - Gin, gin, gin, Horse - [?]. Cat; "cibby".
    When setting eggs (13 to a clutch) a cross is marked on each egg.
    William Ahearne