Scoil: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Ballyclerahan, Co. Tipperary
James Bates

1. Archaeological 56.
    Phishogues. It is commonly believed locally that milk can be taken from cows by means of phisogues. Eggs have been often found buried in drills of potatoes. This form of phishogue is supposed to render the potato crop useless. On May eve the people sprinkle Easter water at the four points of their farms in order to keep away phishogues during the coming year.
    In connection with plowing, reaping, or harvesting, no work is started without sprinkling Holy water first on the implements used.
    In connection with births, everyone who looks at the newly born infant is supposed to say "God Bless it."
    In connection with deaths, all clocks in the house, are supposed to be stopped until after the funeral.
    57.
    The old custom of distributing pipes and tobacco, and snuff at wakes is still continued.
    At funerals, the corpse is carried around the graveyard first, before being interned.
    59.
    Keening was discontinued generally in the district about 20 years ago. There is still living an old woman who keens at any relatives funeral or wake.
    James Bates
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)