School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    game. One player has the tig and when he tips one of the players, supposing on the leg he must keep his hand on his leg and run after the others till he tips one. Then the person he tips has the tig.
    Relieve. The players pick sides and make a den. Then one side goes away and the rest follows them. When they catch one of the players that are gone out, they put him in the den. Then if one of his players can get into the den and shout relieve the player caught first can go out again. When all the players at one side is caught the game is over.
    Hell and heaven. Hell and heaven is a very nice game to play. A crowd of children should get into ring and catch hands. One must stay out of the ring in order to play the game. Who ever stay out of the ring must try to get in under their arms. What ever persons arm she got in under must go out and try and get in like the first got in. Out side ring is hell and inside the ring is heaven.
    Mary Purtill