School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. Some years ago fairs used be held in different parts of the country, in Kilknockin, Graystown and Moyglass. The field where it was held in Moyglass now belongs to John Power. It was called the Fair Green. There used to be tents where the people used to get drink and dance during the day. Trick of the loops used attend them. There is a story told of how a faction fight took place in the evening between the Connaraths and the Shannaraths and one man was killed. So there was a cross erected at the corner of the road and the stone it was on was there to be seen up to a few years ago.
        1. trade
    Mrs Power