School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. Charles Kickham Knocknagow
    Charles Kickham was born in Mullinahone 9th May 1828. So much has been written of him that it would serve some no useful purpose to repeat it, but I will jot down a few little odds and ends which came to my notice.
    As a natural, Kickhams name is treasured in every hamlet in Moyglass, and the people of to day, are just as they were in the 60s.
    Knocnagow is a very vigorous work of peasant portraiture, and its characters are well known types. The writer possessed a thorough knowledge of the people and with that thorough knowledge, sincerest sympathy.
    What everyday characters he has pictured. Phil Fahy, a wee drop of nourishment "Mat Donovan an all round man could turn a hand to anything soleing a pair of brogues to thatching a barn or could make a furrow as straight as a split in a peelers poll"
    My aunt, now nearing 70 years, and an ardent worshipper of C.J. Kickham told me that the people of Knocnagow, Sally Kavanagh etc were all drawn from the leading in families in South Tipperary
    Miss H. Noonan
    Cloneen, Co. Tipperary