School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. Long ago people used to make baskets with sally switches. The sallies were planted on wet land. Some of those planted places are to be seen still. It is called on ossery. There is an ossery in Cuttiganstown, and one in Clonbrogan, one in Moyglass. Will Lynch in Moglass has many baskets which he made himself. They were made by twisting the switches in and out among each other several times, till it is the shape of a basket. They used to make baskets for potatoes and baskets for catching fish. The baskets for potatoes were called sciacs. And the one for catching fish is called a storagán.
    Mrs Purtill