School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. On certain feasts and days the Irish people use certain kinds of emblems and leaves. On St Patrick's day, they wear a shamrock in honour of him. At Christmas they decorate their houses with holly. Some people put it in the sheds also. On Palm Sunday people bring home palm which is blessed, and they often put it up under the thatch. It is said that if a person eat three leaves of palm on palm Sunday, they will not get any sickness during that year. Blessed ashes is got in every church on ash Wednesday. The sign of the cross is made with it on everyones forehead to remind them that they will return to ashes again.
    Easter Water: Easter Water is specially blessed on easter Sunday on every church. Every one brings home a bottle of it. Some takes three sups of it, and others shake it on the crops. Some farmers wait till Mayday to shake it.
    May Morning. On May morning some people
    Mary Neville