School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. Near Drangan in the Co Tipperary there is an old castle. In this castle there is supposed to be a lot of gold treasures and dresses left behind by people who lived there long ago. One night a big storm came and knocked a part of the castle. It left a big opening in it. After some time two men who had seen the opening, entered the castle one dark with a lantern. The searched for a few minutes and the had found a large box of gold. Just as they were breaking it open they heard of terrible roar. They looked around and saw a big bull and fire coming out of his mouth. They two boys ran for their lives. The bull ran into the castle and the men saw the hole closing again. No one went into the castle after that.
    Mrs Grant