School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. we all buy candles nowadays, but long ago people made their candles from the fat of animals. When the animal dies it is skinned and boiled in a big pot. The water is the left to cool and the fat rises to the top. It is then taken off and reheated and placed in a mould. The mould is a piece of tin shapped like a candle with a cap on each end, and a hole in each cap in the centre, a wick is made and put through the hole in the top of the mould and out in the other end. The liquid later is poured in and the wick is drown lightly so that would be straight through the centre of the candle.
    Before candles were made, the people used a light called a rushlight. The rush is first skinned then soaked in oil and grease for some time. Then there was a certain kind of lamp to put them in.
    Mrs Purtill