School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

eaves to which the owners have not returned.
    The Goldfinch. The goldfinch builds her nest in apple tree. She makes it with moss and line it with feathers. People put them in cages to sing. They eat black buttons on ground.
    The Bullfinch. The bullfinch is a very nice coloured bird. She builds her nest at the buts of trees as that she would have shelter. If a bullfinch was put in a cage she would get very fat for the want of exercise.
    The Swift: The swift is like a swallow. They fly in flocks and churches and houses. When they are up high in the sky it is the sign of fine weather. If they are seen low it is the sign of bad weather.
    Mr C. Purtill
    Mr Patrick Kennedy