School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. This happened in Moyglass a couple of years ago. One night there was a tinker sleeping in a tent by the roadside near Mrs Tynan's shop on the road to Fethard about a quarter of a mile from Moyglass village. The man had a white ass which he had tied to his car outside the tent. About midnight the man awoke and saw through the tent and something white moving outside. He thought it was his ass, that had got loose and was going away. He looked out and saw that it was the figure of a man dressed in white. He had no legs, but was gliding along.
    Three times he went up and down the road for a few yards, and when he passed the tent, balls of fire came out of his mouth. The third time he disappeared. Next morning my brother was going to the shop, and the man told him the story. It was from my brother I heard it.
    Maureen Purtill
    Thomas Purtill