School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. In country places we have very little written records, but a visit to the local graveyards very often serves as a "who's who."
    Monuments seldom invite inspection. Usually there is a difficulty ocular or linguistic to baffle the curious. Again to put it mildly, the state of the average graveyard is not favourable to research.
    It is certainly strange that a people whose reverence for sacred places and things is instinctive, should view with complacency the desecration of God's Acre. We bury as friends, and remember as strangers.
    The first object which meets the view in Cloneen Churchyard is the old ruin, a building which was in 1615 reported ruinous. The remains consist of a nave and Choir. The western gable is preserved. In the latter exists a small light window pointed at the top. The stone mullion has now disappeared and the side walls of the Choir are also demolished. Here however we are rewarded by the discovery of an ancient tomb which sheltered the remains of neighbouring family of note. The monument is adorned with a cross of the class usual in 16th century
    Miss H. Noonan
    Cloneen, Co. Tipperary