School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. The last egg which a hen lays, when she is going to stop is called a funinall. It is a small egg about as big as a birds. Some people keep them for luck. Sometimes a hen will lay an egg without a shell called a bugán. Some hens often lay an egg with two yolks. This egg is usually bigger than the others. An egg which was hatched and no chicken came out of it is called a glugger.
    Hatching
    It takes three weeks for a hen to hatch out hens eggs and a month for duck eggs, turkey eggs and geese eggs. In some farmers places the hens hatch the eggs under the dresser. Sometimes an iron is put near the nest. It is said that the iron will keep the thunder and other loud noises from killing the chickens in the eggs. On the first of May people put eggs in other peoples drills and by doing this they say that the other persons crop will not thrive and their own will be very good. They also put eggs in cowsheds and it is
    Mrs Purtill