School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. Food for Cows

We give the cows a half shovel of meal and a half shovel of cotton cake...

We give the cows a half shovel of meal and a half shovel of cotton cake once a day. We give it to them dry. They get hay night and morning in wintertime.

When driving the cows in or out of a field you say "how How", ...

When driving the cows in or out of a field you say "How How", and when calling them in to food you say "Poey Poey". When calling calves you say , such such, and when chasing them you say seh seh.
    The house in which they are kept is called a cowshed. It is usually a long, low, house, covered with iron slates or thatch. The cows are tied by bails, or chain bails. The are also tied with rope. It is usually by the they are tied They are tied by the horns, when they are thiefs or rovers. The rope with which they are tied is not 'home made'. Palm is often hung in cowsheds to bring luck on the stock. Easter Water is also sprinkled on them.
    Maureen Pastill