School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

Some months ago a man in the district of Moyglass told a very queerr story. ...

Some months ago a man in the districtof Moyglass told a very queer story. He usually visited a neighbours house every night. He had to cross through fields owned by Mrs O Mahony. In one of those fields there was an old rath. One night as he was passing through this rath he heard a strange noise and looking around him he saw a fairy riding a huge black sheep. The fairy told him he should not be out at late hours. He asked the fairy why he rode on a sheep. Why not ride on a horse? The fairy told him to watch the road on the following night and he would see the proper way he had for travelling. The man watched the road the following night and he saw a motor car passing quickly by by him without wheels and no driver.
    Terence O'Donnell,
    Ballyvaden, Fethard,