School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    a cap made from a rabbit skin with the legs and ears left to hang down, which did indeed give him a weird appearance. One man said that if the had the pipe, he would be a good edition of the Pied Piper of Hamelin.
    Attracted by his uncouth garb, some foreigners, driving in their carriage, by the Anner, just at the very place, where Bishop Thomas Brennan, was born empressed some disparaging remarks in French. He, to their surprise, replied in that language and it led up to a long and interesting conversations which on parting they asserted was worth the whole journey to Ireland. What a wealth of tradition, old Philip Dwyre could give us now, if he were only here!
    St Johns Eve is a peculiar feast, which I assume, must in some way, have come down from Druid rites. The custom is on that night, to light huge bonfires, and drive the cows through the flames - no one knows why:-
    "And while his children's shout rang high. His cows the farmers slowly drove, across the blaze he knew not why.
    Miss H. Noonan
    Shopkeeper