School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the other o and when o comes between two x's the person with x can make an x out of the o and say my x here and there cross out that by the lug of the ear and one for the good of my make, and the person who owns the o can do the same if he can catch an x between two o's
    [Drawing] - Fox and geese
    Sack Racing
    A number of children must gather together and get into sack. The sack will be about upto the waist. They can hold it up with their hand. Then they get into a line and start to run. It is very hard the keep upright as the bag will trip you.
    Sitting down tig
    Sitting down tig is played by as many people as like. In a room tis played mostly. The people suggest who is to have the tig. The player who has the tig tries to catch the others before they are sitting down.
    Sticky toffee.
    Any number of players can join in this