School: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. In the townland of Cloughlally there are a great many fields with trees in the centre of them. These trees or bushes are called lone bushes and people say that if anyone cut them down or interfere with them in any way something would happen to them later on.
    About three years ago a man named Paddy Reilly who was a herd went out one day and cut a lone bush to fence a hole that was in the ditch to keep the cattle from tresspassing. A few days after he had done so his wife put out a big washing of clothes on the line and the next morning a Jennit put his head into the shirt which was hanging on the line. He ran down the field with it on his head and he ran into a river that was at the foot of the field and was drowned
    Mrs P. Flanagan
    Killeter, Co. Cavan