School: Crosserlough

Crosserlough, Co. Cavan
L. Reilly

1. The wild birds that are commonly found in this district are, the robin, the wren, the blackbird, the thrush, the crow, the jackdaw, the magpie, the sparrow, the snipe, the lark, the golden finch, the hawk, the swan, the yellow [?], the wag tail, the starling and the water-hen.
    The robin is a small bird with a grey coat of feathers and a red breast. It builds a nice little nest of hay, moss and feathers in a whitethorn bush or along a hedge. In this nest it lays its eggs and hatches them until the nestlings come out. It feeds them on snails, worms and insects. It eats the same kind of itself as it gives its young.
    The wren is the smallest bird we have in this county. It has a brown coat of feathers and it builds its nest in a hidden place in a whitethorn bush. It builds a nest with a roof on it and it leaves a little hole on a sheltered side to get in and out on. It lays its eggs in this nest and hatches them until the nestlings come out and when they come it feeds them on snails, worms and insects. It eats sanails, worms and insects itself also.
    The blackbird is a fairly large bird and it gets its name from the colour of its coat.
    It builds its nest in a whitethorn bush or along a hedge and in this nest it lays its eggs and brings out its nestlings. It feeds its nestlings on snails, worms