School: Crosserlough

Crosserlough, Co. Cavan
L. Reilly

1. I have a churn at home it is three feet high and two and a half feet across from one side to the other on the top and bottom. It is narrower about a foot from the top than either the top or bottom. It is made up of two parts namely, the body, and the crib.
    The body is wide at the bottom and narrow at the top and the crib is narrow at the bottom and wide at the top.
    The crib is fixed down on the body by means of a hoop and the body is made up of staves and these staves are also kept together by hoops. The hoops are made of light iron. The sides are not upright but slanted.
    The churn is made of American oak because this material this material has no effect on the milk.
    There are other kinds of churns besides this kind used now.
    There are churns called "End over,, churns which stand in frames and are worked by turning a handle. When the handle is turned the churn turns in the frame and the churning is done this way. There is no crib on the "end over" churn like the the dash churn. Churning in the "end over" churn is done quicker than in a dash churn.