Scoil: Crosserlough

Crosserlough, Co. Cavan
L. Reilly

1. On Good Friday we celebrate the death of Our Lord who was crucified on a cross on Mount Calvary.
    Good Friday is the Friday before Easter Sunday and on that day there are processions in every Catholic Church all over Ireland.
    There was a procession in Crosserlough Chapel and I was at it.
    The Altar of Repose was beautifully decorated with flowers and lighted candles. The procession was attended by two priests Father Judge and Father Cahill and a number of clerks.
    After Mass of the Pre-Sanctified was celebrated, the two priests and clerks went out to the Altar of Repose and the procession began. One clerk came first carrying a cross, then came two clerks carrying lighted candles, and lastly came the two priests one of them carrying the Blessed Sacrement. They moved slowly along to the high altar and as they did so, the choir sang a beautiful hymn from the gallery.
    After this procession a sermon was preached by Father Cahill on the passion and death of Our Lord and with the adoration of the crucifix by the people, the ceremonies closed.