Scoil: Crosserlough

Crois ar Loch, Co. an Chabháin
L. Reilly

1. Shrove Tuesday is the day before Ash Wednesday.
    It is the last day before Lent and a good many people got married that day.
    On Shrove Tuesday it is and old custom to eat a good meal on account of the poor meals that they eat during Lent. This meal consists of pancakes, tea, bacon and eggs.
    This is the way pancakes are made. A big pan is cleaned and hung over the fire. Then a porringer with a little buttermilk, a pinch of salt and soda in it is got and an egg is beaten. Next flour is got and put into it also. All is then mixed together with a spoon. After this the pan is greased and the pancake is put into it and hung over the fire to bake. When it is baked it is taken of the fire and other pancakes are made the same way.
    When the pancakes are baked, the bacon is fried and the tea is got ready and all the family sit round and eat a good meal.