School: Crosserlough

Crois ar Loch, Co. an Chabháin
L. Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    In some country houses people eat their dinner of a flat wide basked left on a stool on the middle of the floor. They have the potatoes on one side of the basked and a pan of bacon on the other side or on a Friday a pan of melted butter and eggs.
    Then all the people of the house get knives or spoons and sit around the basket on stools and eat their dinner from it.
    Mostly all people sit at tables nowadays. The table in nearly all houses is left along the wall except in small houses it is left on the middle of the floor.
    In some houses there is a little table with one metal leg on it. This leg lies down to the leaf and when the meal is over the table can be left against the wall
  2. Oaten bread is bread made from oaten meal. Most country women can make it.
    This is how it is made. First a basin with oaten meal in it is got. Then boiling water is got and the meal is wet with it and both are mixed together. Then the mixture is put out on a bread board and a handful of dry meal is shook under and
    1. táirgí