School: Crosserlough

Crosserlough, Co. Cavan
L. Reilly

1. Marriages take place most frequently before Lent on Shrove Tuesday.
    May and August are thought unlucky for marriages.
    Matches are made in this district and great consultations are made about the money and land that is going to be given to the bride as a dowry.
    A great wedding feast is held at either the bride's place or the bride grom's.
    The friends and neighbours are all invited to the wedding and they have a great feast day, singing and dancing and driving in cars.
    Late in the evening the straw - boys come in numbers, dressed up in straw, playing music, and dancing outside on the door step.
    The bride groom comes out with a treat to them and when they have it taken they thank him, wish him and his wife happy days and then return home.
    In olden times the bride would not come to her new home for a month and then another big event would take place on the day of her arrival.
    A straw boy is a boy who dresses himself in straw and comes to the house where the wedding feast is being held. This is how he dresses himself. He gets a bundle of straw and plaits it in the shape of a hood cape which he ties over his head and shoulder with a straw rope.
    Thomas Smith