School: Crosserlough

Crosserlough, Co. Cavan
L. Reilly

1. Long long ago there lived a boy and the people used to call him Innocent Jimmy. He went to the fair and brought a very big amount of money with him to buy to buy the best he would get.
    Went he went to the fair he went here and there looking to see what would he buy. He walked up to a man who had a horse and cart and he was selling turnips.
    The man asked him what was he going to buy for his money and the boy said the best he could get in the fair.
    The boy asked this man what was he selling and he said he was selling mares eggs and that they were the best he could get for his money.
    So the boy gave all his money for the mares eggs and he ran home with it.
    On his way home he had to cross a river. When he came to it he was not able to cross it with the mares egg so he to throw the mares egg across and he jumped across after it
    Up jumped a mare and foal that was lying in the rushes beside the river and off they ran through the field and then the
    AT1319: Pumpkin Sold as an Ass's Egg