School: Crosserlough

Crosserlough, Co. Cavan
L. Reilly

The signs of rain from studying the moon, sun, stars, mountains, lakes, rivers and insects.

The signs of rain from studying the moon, sun, stars, mountains, lakes, rivers and insects.
    Old people say when a new moon appears in the sky and if you could hang a bucket on it that it is a sign of rain during the first quarter of that moon.
    If a ring appears round the moon, and if it is near the moon it is said that rain is coming but not near. If the ring is out from the moon it is said that the rain is near at hand.
    When the moon seems to race over the sky it is a sign of a wind storm and rain.
    When the sun sets red it is a sign of good weather and when it sets pale it is a sign of rain.
    When the wind blows from a point opposite the sun it is a sign of a change of weather and when it blows from the same direction as the sun it is a sign of good weather.
    The stars also give us an idea of the kind the weather is going to be.
    When the stars shine brighter and twinkle more than usual it is a sign of rain. When meteors or shooting stars are seen in the sky it is also a sign of rain.
    When far off mountains appear near it is a sign of rain.
    When the shadows of the hills are viseable in the waters of the lakes it is said that is a sure sign of rain.
    When a fog is on the hills in the morning and if it does not disappear when the sun rises it is going to fall in rain instead of going up in vapour.