School: Crosserlough

Crosserlough, Co. Cavan
L. Reilly

1. When rain is coming the air gets cold and the wind begins to blow. It is usually the west wind blows when the rain is coming. The weather glass which is used in many parts, moves down very low. The sky turns from its nice asure blue colour to a dark muddy one. Whe the sun is setting in the evening in the good weather, it is red and when rain is coming it turns to a pale yellow colour. The soot in the chimneysb seems to get loose and falls and the crooks get sticky and greasy. Bats and dogs which are very lively, get very sleepy and drousy at the approach of rain. Certain people, especially thoes complaining in old age complaining of rheumatism and pains get far worse and suffer more when rain is nigh. If a rain-bow appears in the west it is a sign that rain is coming and when it appears in the east it is a sign that it is gone past. Flocks of sheep and even goats come home from the pasture as if they know they will soon need shelter. The crows in the air are very noisy and are known to keep low and come down to the pasture fields. When the noise of the train which goes from Ballywillian tocavan can be heard in Crosserlough it is a sign of rain. Ballywillian is east of Crosserlough.
    Collected from Mrs Charles Conaty Drumscridian Crossertlough Co. Cavan and Owen McCabe Latnadrona, Crosserlough Co. Cavan, Respective ages 56 yrs and 70 yrs.
    Mrs Charles Conaty
    Drumscruddan, Co. Cavan