Scoil: Crosserlough

Crosserlough, Co. Cavan
L. Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who borrowed money from another man and after a while he despaired of getting the money.
    So he said to himself he would go and aske it. He went one night to ask it of him and there was nobody there except a big white cat sitting on a stool. He told one of his neighbours about the cat. His neighbours told him to stand on the cat. He went to the house next night and there was nobody there but the cat sitting on the stool beside him.
    He went to light his pipe and he stumbled and stood on the cat. The cat cursed him and she asked him to buy a pair of shoes for her so the man said he would.
    When he came home he told the priest about the cat asking him to buy a pair of shoes for her. The priest told him to tell the cat he would have to bring her to the shoemaker to take her measure.
    He brought the cat to the priest.
    The priest had two dogs a grayhound and a collie so he let the cat out of the bag and the two dogs after her.
    The grayhound bled her.
    The priest and the man followed the blood until they came to a house at the foot of a hill.