Scoil: Crosserlough

Crois ar Loch, Co. an Chabháin
L. Reilly

1. The Farm and Domestic animals.
    Here are some of the farm and domestic animals at home, cows, sheep, horses, calves, goats, cats and dogs.
    Sometimes the cows are called names like "pruggy","polly", and so on.
    When calling calves we say suck, suck, suck. When driving cows in or out of a field we usually say, "get on ou' that", or "go up ou'that".
    The house in which the cows live in is a fairly large building with a "group" in the horns, but as a rule in this neighborhood they are usually tied by the neck.
    The tyings that are used are made of iron but they are not home made.
    On palm Sunday people hang palm branches in the byre to bring luck on the stock and these remain here until they are renewed the following palm Sunday
    During milking if a person sings it is thought that the cows will give the milk better