School: Crosserlough

Crosserlough, Co. Cavan
L. Reilly

1. The travelling people that come to your home are gipsies, fortunetellers, beggars, and pedlars.
    These travellers have been doing this for many years.
    Some of them live in towns but most of them live along the sides of roads in tents that they make with sticks and stacks.
    When a fortune teller comes to a house if he gets a sixpence or a shilling he will tell a person's fortune.
    When a beggar comes to a house and knocks at the door and usually asks for food.
    Then he will ask for bottles, jampots and old metals like pots and pans. If there are any of these articles about the house they are gathered up and given to the beggar and he is very thankful.
    All the children like to see the pedlars coming because he will let them examine his pack and the nice things that are in it.
    He sells laces, pins, broaches, mirrors, hairpins, pictures, pictureframes, collarpins, collarstuds, needeles and a great number of useful articles for the house. If he is hungry he is invited in and given something to eat.
    Sometimes he comes in and talks about the country he travelled that day
    The people of the house usually buy something from him but if they money is scarce they give him something else instead
      1. people by social grouping