School: Crosserlough

Crosserlough, Co. Cavan
L. Reilly

and insects and eats this food itself also.
    The thrush is a fairly large bird with a brown coat of feathers.
    It builds its nest in a place similar to the blackbird, feeds its nestlings on similar food to the blackbird and eats food itself similar to the blackbird.
    The crow is one of the largest birds in this country. It builds an untidy nest of hay and sticks in a lofty tree. It lays its eggs in this nest and brings out its nestlings. It feeds its young on some of the crops it steals from the farm such as wheat oats and potatoes. Crows fly in flocks through the air and they live mostly in forests.
    The jackdaw is a large bird with a black coat of feathers and slaty feathers round its neck.It builds its nest in a chimney. It carries an emence number of sticks to a chimney and drops them down in it. When they get a grip in it, it gathers hair and hay and leaves them over the sticks and on this it lays five or six eggs. It hatches the eggs until the nestlings come out. When they come out it feeds them on the crops that it steals from the fields such as, potatoes oats and wheat. When they get strong it trains them to fly and when they are able to fly they go away for themselves.
    The magpie is a faily large bird with a black and white coat of feathers. It builds its nest high up in a