Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The method of churning in olden times was with the churn and dash. This churn is of a circular shape. There is a hole in the lid through which the dash is put. It takes from one to two hours to churn. When the butter comes to the surface the churning is done. The butter is then gathered off the churn and put in a tub. Sal is then mixed with it and it is made into rolls.
    The buttermilk is used for baking and feeding calves. If anyone came in while the churning was going on and did not help at the churning it is said he would be taking away the profit of the milk. In olden times the people used to sit at a stream and gather the foam. They used to say "all to me, all to me" and they were supposed to get back their profit.
    If a woman came looking for milk when the people of the house were
    Peter Byrne