Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this parish there are many forges. There are four forges in this parish. One in Rathdangan, one in Hacketstown, one in Knockananna and one in Moyne. The forge in Rathdangan is owned by Mr Doyle. He shoes horses and asses. He makes all kind of farm implements. The only work that is done in the open is the shoeing of wheels.
    This forge is near a stream and a cross-roads. The roof of the forge is slated and there is one fireplace in it. There is one big door going into the forge. The forge in Hacketstown is owned by Mr Mac Donald. There is one big door going into the forge. This forge is near a cross-roads. The roof is of boards and there is one fireplace in it. The forge in Knockananna is owned by Mr Kehoe. The door going into this forge is in the shape of a horse shoe. The roof is zinc and there is one fireplace in it. This forge is beside
    Brigid Byrne
    Rathdangan, Co. Wicklow