School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Local Cures (continued)

I know a cure for tetters is to get a lump of washing soda and a lump of soap and melt them together and let it boil and then put it on as hot as you can...

moss and the moss to be wet and if you rubbed a bit of the moss to the war it would cure it.
    I know a cure for ring worms. Get a lump of blue stone and grease and mix the two together and put it to the ring worms and it will burn them.
    Some people say that butter will take the pain out of a burn. Get a bit of butter and melt it and put it on the burn for about five minutes.
  2. Local Cures

A cure for a toothache in olden times was to go to a grave-yard and rise up an old man's head and pull out a tooth...

A cure for a toothache in olden times was to go to a grave-yard and rise up an old man's head and pull out a tooth and rub it to the aching tooth and you would never have a toothache again.
    A cure for a burn is bees wax and chalk and sulphur.
    Dan Maher
    Mr Maher
  3. Homemade Toys

The people in olden times used to make toys themselves
    They used to make pop-guns out of a quill and a stick. They used to make the stick narrow in the way it would run into the quill, and they cut a slice from a potato and stuck the wide end