School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Local Cures (continued)

The old people used to cure warts this way. When the meat would be cooking for the dinner...

(continued from previous page)
    and her name was Mrs. Ryan. She used to cure toothaches by rubbing gun-powder to the person's gum or by rubbing red pepper. Another cure the old people had was put whiskey in your mouth and it would take the pain out of it.
    Burns
    Mr Dargan's mother had a cure for burns. She used mix white saffron and boiled milk up together and it was like an ointment. She put it on the burn. It was supposed to be a great cure. If you got a burn in olden time they put a little bit of butter on it.
    Arispless
    Arsipless is cured by putting a pot-lid on a couple of coals and put on flour on the lid until it would turn brown. Then put it into a bag and put it on to the sore.
    Wild-frre
    Mrs Thomas Maher of Shanakill used to cure wild-fire with a ring she had.
  2. Local Cures

The cure is to get a snail and rub it to a wart, and then to make the Sign of the Cross on the wart with the snail and then stick the snail on a thorn again...

Warts
    The cure for warts is to get a snail and rub it to a wart and then to make the Sign of the Cross on the wart with the snail and then stick the snail on a thorn again the snail would be withered the wart would be gone.
    Daniel Quinlan
    Mr Quinlan