School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

Gates
    Paddy New was a great man for making gates.
    Candles
    My grandfather was able to make Candles he would get grease and melt it. And get rushes and peel them. He would dip them in the grease and leave them standing in a sconce.

Lime Kiln
    Dan Fogarty who lived in Killough was able to burn lime in a lime kiln. He would break stones and put them in the lime kiln, and then put a row of Column and put fire to it and then it would burn into lime.

Basket Making
    James Byrnes who lived around my place 70 or 80 years ago was able to make baskets of every kind. He would get rods our of the ditch and put them in and out through each other. And when he would have that done he would have the basket made.
  2. My mother told me that there is a field in Couraganeen, the mass field.
    The people used to go to mass there during the "Penal Days".
    There is a family of Donovans living down in Camblin. They are nicknamed "the Bowler Donovans" since the Penal Days.
    The story is told that one time during the Penal Days, the English soldiers captured a man and they were