School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. There is a hill in Joseph Spooner's land in Gurtnagoona, Roscrea, called the "Round Hill".
    It is said that at one time a battle was fought between the Tuatha De Dananns and the Celts, an old king of the Tuatha De Dananns was slain.
    They buried him there and raised a large mound over him to mark the spot. Golden ornaments are said to have been buried with him.
    Near the hill there are the ruins of an old house called "the Still House" where long ago poteen used to be made.
  2. There still remains in the district of Gurtnagoona , Roscrea, a hidden treasure. It is situated in a place known as "Bell Hill". Two men went to dig for the Treasure, and as there was a life to be lost over it, they took with them a cock and killed it. They dug for an hour or more. The ghost of a man appeared, and the dead cock crew. The men ran away frightened. So the Treasure remains.
    Bridie Maher
    Skehanagh, Co. Tipperary